For optometrists & ophthalmologists

Let doctors be doctors.

Set your target price and trusted partners once. Organizations compete to serve your patient, and dispensing runs itself. Manage it all by asking your AI assistant.

dashboard.visionprescription.org

Your rules · daily lenses

Target price

$100.00

Your margin

20% · $20.00

Trusted partners

Employer plans Associations Wellness programs Open-market partners

Set once. Change anytime.

Offers for J. Rivera · under your target

Employer vision plan$80.00
Association membership$90.00
Open-market partner$95.00
Benefit applied → Shipped → Reorder reminder

Runs on its own, within your rules.

Your AI assistant · AI Connect

Raise my target for daily lenses to $110.

visionprescription · update pricing

Done. New orders now use a $110.00 target, so your 20% margin is now $22.00.

Target price$110.00

Illustrative figures only

What's in it for your practice

More conversions. Less administration.

More conversions

Patients order right from your exam, benefits already applied.

Less administration

No inventory, coupons, claims or reimbursement paperwork.

Your patients keep their experience

Simple ordering, their memberships applied, reorders back to you.

Partners you choose

Team up with organizations you trust on custom value-adds and promotions.

You set the terms

Set your target. They compete to beat it.

Set a target price, like an MSRP, and your margin as a percentage of it. Each organization brings its price and your margin is added on top, so the lower they come in, the less your patient pays. Your margin is always based on your target, so it never shrinks.

You set

Your pricing

Daily lenses · 3-month supply

Your target price

$100.00

Your margin

20% · $20.00

Offers competing for your patient

Employer vision plan

Membership · $60.00 + your $20.00

$80.00

Under target

Association membership

Membership · $70.00 + your $20.00

$90.00

Under target

Open-market organization

Recommended · $90.00 + your $20.00

$110.00

Over target

Your margin comes from your target, not the final price. It's rolled into the product price your patient sees.

Your patient sees

visionprescription.org
Membership Recommended

Employer vision plan

Hide calculation

$80.00

Product
$90.00
Shipping
$5.00
Membership
−$15.00
Discounts
$0.00
Total
$80.00

Association membership

See calculation

$90.00

Just product, shipping, membership, discounts and one total.

Membership

Offers from your patient's own memberships. They usually have money attached, so the price comes down the most.

Recommended

Offers from open-market organizations you trust, typically a negotiated discount.

Illustrative figures only

FAQ

What's the catch? (There isn't one.)

Do I pay a monthly fee?
No. There is no monthly fee for the dispensing platform. visionprescription.org takes part in the economics only when transactions occur.
Do I lose the dispensing options I have today?
No. visionprescription.org runs alongside your existing dispensing, so you keep everything you use today.
Who sets the price my patient pays?
You set a target price, like an MSRP, and your margin as a percentage of it. Each organization brings its price, your margin is added on top, and your patient sees one all-inclusive price. Because your margin is based on your target, it stays the same when an organization comes in lower.
Who handles fulfillment and payment?
Approved distributors fulfill the order, and the platform handles the financial flow, including paying your practice.

Step away from the store. Keep caring for your patients.

No monthly fee, and it runs alongside your current dispensing.